Pyunkang Yul, ATO Cream

Amazon
Pyunkang Yul ATO Cream
Pyunkang Yul

ATO Cream

Step 7: Moisturizer
from €25

Rich barrier cream with ceramides for dry, sensitive and reactive skin.

Skin types: Dry, Sensitive, Normal
Targets: Barrier, Dehydration, Redness

Pros

  • Strengthens barrier
  • Comforting

Cons

  • Too rich for oily skin

Where to buy

Editorial verdict

The Pyunkang Yul ATO Cream is formulated as a rich, comforting moisturizer specifically designed for dry, sensitive, and compromised skin. Its ingredient list features a robust combination of emollients like shea butter and macadamia seed oil, barrier-supporting ceramides, and humectants such as glycerin and sodium hyaluronate. Soothing botanicals like Centella Asiatica, licorice root, and chamomile extract are also present to help calm irritation and redness. While it contains some ingredients that can be potentially comedogenic for very acne-prone individuals, its overall profile suggests it is well-suited for those struggling with dryness, sensitivity, and a need for barrier reinforcement.

Dry skin
Sensitive skin
Normal skin
Dryness
Sensitivity
Compromised Barrier
Redness

What to expect

  • Improved skin barrier function
  • Reduced dryness and flakiness
  • Calmed sensitive skin
  • Softened and smoothed skin texture
  • Increased skin comfort

Don't expect

  • Acne treatment
  • Significant anti-aging effects
  • Pore reduction
  • Skin brightening

Deep facts

Texture
Rich cream
Finish
Satin
Scent
Unscented
Packaging
Tube or jar
Value
Based on the ingredient list and product category, this cream offers a comprehensive blend of emollients and barrier-supporting ingredients, suggesting good value for its intended purpose of comforting dry and sensitive skin.
Time to results
Hydration is immediate, barrier support and soothing benefits would typically be observed within days to a few weeks of consistent use.
Usage frequency
AM and PM daily
Routine position
After serum, before SPF in AM, last step in PM
Fragrance freeEssential oil freeAlcohol free

Layering tips

Can be layered over lighter hydrators like toners and serums, or mixed with a facial oil for extra nourishment. Avoid layering with harsh actives that could compromise the skin barrier.

Flagged ingredients

  • Cetearyl Alcohol (Comedogenic)

    Often listed as a potential comedogenic ingredient, but typically well-tolerated and can be beneficial as an emollient.

  • Synthetic Beeswax (Comedogenic)

    May be comedogenic for some individuals.

  • Dimethicone (Comedogenic)

    Can be comedogenic for some individuals, though often considered non-comedogenic in formulations.

  • Arginine (Potential Irritant)

    Amino acid that can act as a skin conditioning agent, generally well-tolerated but some sources list it as a potential irritant for very sensitive skin.

  • Carnauba Wax (Comedogenic)

    Some sources indicate it may be comedogenic, particularly for acne-prone skin.

Full INCI list

This ingredient list was auto-compiled and may be incomplete or outdated. For allergens, pregnancy or sensitivity checks, verify on the brand's official page.

Water, Glycerin, Methylpropanediol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Cetearyl Alcohol, Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil, Niacinamide, Shea Butter, Glyceryl Stearate, Cyclopentasiloxane, Carnauba Wax, PEG-100 Stearate, Synthetic Beeswax, Polysorbate 60, Glyceryl Caprylate, Hydroxyacetophenone, Centella Asiatica Extract, Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract, Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, Butylene Glycol, 1,2-Hexanediol, Panthenol, Ceramide 3, Hydrogenated Lecithin, Dimethicone, Tocopheryl Acetate, Carbomer, Arginine, Allantoin, Disodium EDTA

How to use

Apply as last step morning and night.

Questions people ask about ATO Cream

Answered from our enrichment data, not generic boilerplate.

How often should I use ATO Cream?

AM and PM daily

How long until ATO Cream shows results?

Hydration is immediate, barrier support and soothing benefits would typically be observed within days to a few weeks of consistent use.

What can I layer ATO Cream with?

Can be layered over lighter hydrators like toners and serums, or mixed with a facial oil for extra nourishment. Avoid layering with harsh actives that could compromise the skin barrier.

Is ATO Cream worth the price?

Based on the ingredient list and product category, this cream offers a comprehensive blend of emollients and barrier-supporting ingredients, suggesting good value for its intended purpose of comforting dry and sensitive skin.

Is ATO Cream suitable for sensitive skin?

ATO Cream is fragrance-free and free of essential oils, which makes it a safer pick for reactive or barrier-impaired skin. Always patch test before using it on the full face.

Where to buy

Compare with similar moisturizers

Side by side: ingredients, price, skin type fit, and which one to pick.

More from Pyunkang Yul

All Pyunkang Yul

Read next

Guides that pair well with this product.

Where to buy

Community reviews

From people who actually use it. Moderated.

No community reviews yet. Be the first.

Sign in to write a review.